Friday, September 28, 2018
[…] A new Section 3.007(d) was added to the TBOC, which permits a for-profit corporation to elect to have a social purpose in addition to its for-profit purpose. That Section also permits a for-profit corporation to include a provision in its certificate of formation requiring the corporation’s board of directors and its officers to consider any social purpose of the corporation in discharging their duties.

A new Section 1.002(82-a) was added to the TBOC to define social purposes as “one or more purposes of a for-profit corporation that are specified in the corporation’s certificate of formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or the environment or of minimizing one or more adverse impacts of the corporation’s activities on society or the environment.  Those impacts may include: (A) providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services; (B) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business; (C) preserving the environment; (D) improving human health; (E) promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge; (F) increasing the flow of capital to entities with a social purpose; and (G) conferring any particular benefit on society or the environment.”

And new Sections 21.401(c) and (d) were added to the TBOC to explicitly grant the directors and officers of a social purpose corporation the right to consider any social purposes specified in the corporation’s certificate of formation in discharging their duties to the corporation.