Friday, September 28, 2018
[…] Also, at least every other year, the public benefit corporation must provide its shareholders a statement which must include (A) the corporation’s objectives in promoting the public benefit, (B) standards to measure the corporation’s progress toward such public benefit, (C) objective factual information based on such standards, and (D) an assessment of the corporation’s success in meeting its objectives.

The public benefit corporation really goes all in on the concept of benefiting the public. Section 21.953 of the TBOC requires the public benefit corporation’s board of directors to manage the corporation “in a manner that balances: (1) the shareholders’ pecuniary interests; (2) the best interests of those persons materially affected by the corporation’ s conduct; and (3) the public benefit or benefits specified in the corporation’s certificate of formation.” That’s quite a balancing act for any board.
 
Conclusion: