Friday, September 28, 2018
[…] Public Benefit Corporation:
 
In 2017, the Texas legislature adopted the concept of the public benefit corporation, which is kind of a social purpose corporation on steroids. Pubic benefit corporations are governed by a newly created Subchapter S of Chapter 21 (For-Profit Corporations) of the TBOC.

The certificate of formation of a public benefit corporation must (1) identify one or more public benefits to be promoted by the corporation, and (2) include a statement that the for-profit corporation has elected to be a public benefit corporation. Section 21.952 of the TBOC defines public benefit as “a positive effect, or a reduction of a negative effect, on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities, or interests, other than shareholders in their capacities as shareholders of the corporation, including effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific, or technological nature.”    

The name of a public benefit corporation may include the words “public benefit corporation,” “P.B.C.,” or “PBC.” Otherwise, the corporation must notify any potential shareholder of its public benefit corporation status before issuing any shares of stock.