Friday, January 30, 2015
[…] via Abogado Aly Website

Article on Unconstitutional Perpetual Trusts

Originally published by .


Steven J. Horowitz (Associate, Sidley Austin LLP) and Robert H. Sitkoff (John L. Gray Professor of Law, Harvard University) recently published an article entitled, Unconstitutional Perpetual Trusts, 67 Vand. L. Rev. 1741 (2014). Provided below is the abstract from the…


Curated by Texas Bar Today. Follow us on Twitter @texasbartoday.






from Texas Bar Today http://ift.tt/1sW4hWS

via Abogado Aly Website

Inauguration of the Governor (Tex. Const. art. IV, sec. 4)

Originally published by .


Today Governor-elect Greg Abbott will be sworn into office, on the date specified by the Texas Constitution. It currently provides, in Article IV, section 4, that the Governor “shall be installed on the first Tuesday after the organization of the Legislature, or as soon thereafter as practicable, and shall hold his office for the term of four years, or until his successor shall be duly installed.” The possibility of inaugurating the governor “as soon thereafter as practicable” allows for flexibility in the event of an election contest, which would be decided by the Legislature pursuant to Article IV, section 3.


In the 1845 Constitution, Article V, section 3 initially specified that the returns from an election for governor would be directed to the Speaker of the House, who would open and publish them during the first week of the new session of the legislature. The elected governor would then hold office “from the regular time of installation, and until his successor shall be duly qualified.” (Art. V, sec. 4.) These provisions carried forward into the Constitution of 1861.


The Constitution of 1866 set the date for the governor’s inauguration as “the first Thursday after the organization of the Legislature, or as soon thereafter as practicable.” (Art. V, sec. 4.) The same date was set by the Constitution of 1869 (Art. IV, sec. 4), but it was changed to the first Tuesday after organization of the Legislature in the Constitution of 1876 (Art. IV, sec. 4).