Wednesday, July 31, 2019
[…] Also, we “must be particularly wary of isolating individual words, phrases, or clauses and reading them out of the context of the document as a whole.” “[A]n ambiguity does not arise merely because the parties advance conflicting interpretations.” “When a [document] contains an ambiguity, the granting of a motion for summary judgment is improper because the interpretation of the instrument becomes a fact issue.”

Id. (internal citations omitted).

The court noted that Section 112.054 of the Texas Property Code provides that a court may order the terms of a trust modified if “reformation is necessary to correct a scrivener’s error in the governing document, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intent” and such intent is established by clear and convincing evidence. Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054(b-1)(3), (e)). That provision was not effective at the time the trust was created.