Wednesday, December 28, 2022
[…] The philosophy of the individual judge or, perhaps, the quality of the briefing, determines the outcome of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

This isn’t a necessary situation except to the extent any judge relies on good briefing. The analysis of standing for ADA testers can be straight-forward:

First, Havens Realty Corp. teaches that a tester has statutory standing to sue for a violation of a statute if the tester suffers “injury in precisely the form the statute was intended to guard against.” What injury was Title III of the ADA intended to guard against? 42 U.S.C. §12182(a) prohibits discrimination in the “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” To have standing to sue under Title III of the ADA the plaintiff must have been denied the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, etc. of the defendant public accommodation.