Monday, November 30, 2020
[…] As one of the few states in the United States without income tax, Texas counties rely on property tax as a source of revenue to pay for local services.  The counties use the money collected as property tax to pay for public schools, libraries, playgrounds, city streets, county roads, police, fire protection, emergency medical service and many other services.

There are two types of property taxes that that county taxing units collect, real property tax and business personal property tax (‘BPP”).  The Tex. Tax Code §1.04 defines real property as: (a) land; (b) an improvement; (c) a mine or quarry; (d) a mineral in place; (e) standing timber; or (f) an estate or interest, other than a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property or an interest securing payment or performance of an obligation in one of the previous five categories of properties. BPP is the tangible personal property that is owned by a business in production of income.  Tex. Tax Code §1.04(5) defines tangible personal property as property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or otherwise perceived by the senses, but does not include a document or other perceptible object that constitutes evidence of a valuable interest, claim, or right and has no negligible or intrinsic value.  Examples of tangible personal property, or business personal property,

A taxing unit for a county will set the value for taxable property in the county each year.  The value set by the taxing unit is based on the market value of the property for the year.  Market value means the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if: (a) exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser; (b) both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use;  and (c) both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the other.  See Tex. Tax Code §1.04(7).  If a property owner disagrees with the assessed value of his or her property, the Tex. Tax Code provides a process by which the property owner may appeal the assessed value.