Friday, June 25, 2021
[…] Is he liable for his son’s negligence?

Maybe. As early as 1872, the Texas Supreme Court held that the parent-child relationship, standing alone, does not make parents liable to third parties for the torts of their minor children. Instead, the children—and the children alone—are generally liable for their own torts. That rule, however, has multiple exceptions, depending on whether the child caused property damage or personal injury.

When Are Parents Liable for Property Damage?

Texas has a statute that addresses parents’ liability for property damage caused by their children. Under section 41.001 of the Family Code, “[a] parent or other person who has the duty of control and reasonable discipline of a child is liable for any property damage proximately caused by: (1) the negligent conduct of the child if the conduct is reasonably attributable to the negligent failure of the parent or other person to exercise that duty; or (2) the wilful and malicious conduct of a child who is at least 10 years of age but under 18 years of age.”

Section 41.001’s first prong requires proving that both the child and the parent were negligent. Negligence is the failure to exercise reasonable care, and the standard of care for a child is based on his age.