Tuesday, November 13, 2018
[…] The court then said a party may have a right to limited pre-arbitration discovery under Section 171.086(a)(4) and (6) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code only “if the trial court lacks sufficient information regarding the scope of an arbitration provision or other issues of arbitrability.”  The El Paso court added:

Contrary to Delgado’s argument that she is not required to do anything to be entitled to pre-arbitration discovery, Section 171.086(a)(4) and (6) plainly contemplates that the party seeking discovery under the statute must file an application for a court order granting such relief. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 171.086(a)(4), (6)(“a party may file an application for a court order, including an order to . . . (4) obtain from the court in its discretion an order for a deposition for discovery, perpetuation of testimony, or evidence needed before the arbitration proceedings begin….”). We further hold that the motion must show that the pre-arbitration discovery sought by the party is necessary and related to the issues raised by the motion. See In re Houston Pipe Line, 311 S.W.3d at 452 (Opn. on reh’g).