Thursday, April 15, 2021
[…] Vance v. Ball State Univ., 570 U.S. 421, 427 (2013).

Similarly, the TCHRA, which is the Texas anti-discrimination statute, is designed to carry out the intent of Title VII.  Section 21.051 of the TCHRA states that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it fails or refuses “to hire or to discharge any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, disability, religion, sex or national origin or age.”  Section 21.051 states:

An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, sex, national origin, or age the employer:

  • Fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
  • Limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.

Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051.

The 2020 Supreme Court decision in Bostock arguably reversed the prior Fifth Circuit decision in Wittmer v.