Originally published by Jack Townsend.
[…] United States v. Peiker, 2 F. App’x 685, 687 (8th Cir. 2001) (per curiam) (citing Young, 804 F.2d at 119). Similarly, the Seventh Circuit has held “that proof of a tax deficiency was not essential to prove materiality.” United States v. Bouzanis, 2003 WL 920717, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 7, 2003) (citing United States v. Peters, 153 F.3d 445, at 461-62 (7th Cir. 1998)).
Giambalvo also argues that evidence of the lack of a tax deficiency was relevant to showing that he did not act “corruptly” under § 7212(a). 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) (“Whoever corruptly . . . endeavors to intimate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title . . . .”). We have previously indicated our inclination to reject the argument “that the term corruptly is limited to situations in which the defendant wrongfully sought or gained a financial advantage.” United States v. Yagow, 953 F.2d 423, 427 (8th Cir. 1992) (citing United States v.