Originally published by Jack Townsend.
[…] Uchimura, 125 F.3d 1282, 1285 n.5 (9th Cir. 1997) (“That no additional tax is owed of course has a bearing on materiality, but the question is ultimately one for the jury to decide.”).) According to Giambalvo, Clifton and Uchimura are “the only legal authority on point.”
We disagree. Subsequent to Clifton and Uchimura, the Supreme Court explained that
[t]o obtain a conviction on the [§ 7206(1)] tax offense at issue, the Government must prove that the defendant filed a tax return “which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). In general, a false statement is material if it has “a natural tendency to influence, or [is] capable of influencing, the decision of the decisionmaking body to which it was addressed.” United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S., at 509, 115 S. Ct. 2310 (quoting Kungys v.