Wednesday, January 27, 2016
[…] n 349 Pasquantino v. United States, 544 US 349 (2004), reh’g denied, 544 US 1012 (2005) [Casetext version here].

For those wanting a bit more detail on the holding in Saltzman, the link is provided in the footnote.  But, here is the Supreme Court’s syllabus of its opnion (from Casetext):

Petitioners carried out a scheme to smuggle large quantities of liquor into Canada from the United States to evade Canada’s heavy alcohol import taxes. They were convicted of violating the federal wire fraud statute, 18 U. S. C. § 1343, for doing so. That statute prohibits the use of inter-state wires to effect “any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses.” The Fourth Circuit affirmed their convictions, rejecting petitioners’ argument that their prosecution contravened the common-law revenue rule, which bars courts from enforcing foreign sovereigns’ tax laws.