Friday, January 29, 2016
[…] Coleman v. State, 131 S.W.3d 303, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 2093 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, pet. ref’d). It also arises in the abuse of guardianship relationships. Latham v. State, No. 14-04-00248-CR, No. 14-04-00249-CR, No. 14-04-00250-CR, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 6560 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 18, 2005, no pet.). Of course, the charge can apply in many other instances as well.

Financial Exploitation Of The Elderly

Financial exploitation of the elderly is a criminal offense in Texas that has been in the statutes since 2011. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.53. “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the exploitation of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual.” Id. at § 32.53(b).  “Exploitation” means the illegal or improper use of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual or of the resources of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain. Id. at § 32.53(a)(2).