Originally published by Klemchuk LLP.
[…] Since the incident, Blue Bell has released a statement that it takes the issue “very seriously” and is “currently working with the appropriate authorities.” The compromised half-gallon of the Tin Roof flavored ice cream was identified and quickly removed from the shelf along with the remaining Tin Roof tubs.
Buy the Blue Bell Ice Cream and THEN Enjoy It
Prior to identifying the woman, police were prepared to issue an arrest warrant charging the woman with the second-degree felony of tampering with a consumer product under the Texas Penal Code. SeeTex. Penal Code Ann. §22.09(b),(d). As defined by the Penal Code, a person “tamper[s]” with a product by “alter[ing] or add[ing] a foreign substance to a consumer product to make it probable that the consumer product will cause serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.09(a). Furthermore, “a person commits an offense if he knowingly or intentionally tampers with a consumer product knowing that the consumer product will be offered for sale to the public or as a gift to another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §22.09(b).
Police have since identified the woman as a teen from San Antonio; therefore, given her status a minor, the case will move forward with the Texas Juvenile Justice Department.