Originally published by Lauren Burgess.
[…] Most policies are fairly silent as to the qualifications necessary for an individual to serve as an appraiser, requiring only that the appraiser be competent and disinterested, though the policies never define these terms. Oftentimes, a licensed adjuster or licensed engineer serves as a party’s designated appraiser. Sometimes, however, an individual appoints an unlicensed roofer or contractor to serve as his or her appraiser.
Should a non-licensed individual be permitted to serve as an appraiser? Texas Insurance Code Section 4102.001, et seq. regulates public adjusters in Texas and requires that anyone acting as a public insurance adjuster be licensed. See Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.051. The statute further defines a “public insurance adjuster” as “a person who, for direct, indirect, or any other compensation … acts on behalf of an insured in negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.” According to the Texas Department of Insurance Commissioner’s Bulletin # B-0017-12, the goal of Chapter 4102 of the Texas Insurance Code was to put a stop to “unlicensed individuals [who] often prey on unknowing consumers by promising to ‘work’ insurance claims to achieve a higher settlement.”