Originally published by John McFarland.
[…] The hearing before the ALJ was held in December 2007. The ALJ’s PFD proposed to deny the requested permit, but the TCEQ in 2011 approved TexCom’s application, substantially modifying the ALJ’s proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
On appeal, the permit’s opponents argued that the TCEQ had violated APA section 2001.058(e) in modifying the PFD. But TexCom argued that TCEQ’s right to modify the PFD was governed by a different statute that specifically addresses hearings for the TCEQ, Section 2003.047, which provides: “The commission my amend the proposal for decision, including any finding of fact, but any such amendment thereto and order shall be based solely on the record made before the administrative law judge. Such amendment by the commission shall be accompanied by an explanation of the basis of the amendment.” The Court of Appeals held that this statute controlled, and that the TCEQ had complied with its less onerous provisions in modifying the PFD. The dissent argued that the requirements of section 2001.058(e) do apply to the TCEQ: