Originally published by Tara Mireur.
[…] Originally published by Tara Mireur.
Perrett v. Allstate Insurance Company, 2018 WL 2864132 (S.D. Tex. June 11, 2018) is the first case that scrutinizes whether or not a pre-suit notice properly complies with the new requirements of § 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code and therefore gives some guidance to attorneys about how strictly courts will enforce each statutory requirement.
Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” The notice must include: 1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; 2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and 3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant,