Privacy Plus+
[…] -
– processes or engages in the sale of personal data; and
-
– is not a small business defined by the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) (though Section 541.107 does require small businesses to receive consent from consumers before selling consumers’ sensitive data). The SBA’s Office of Advocacy generally defines a small business as “an independent business having fewer than 500 employees,” and the SBA also has industry-level small business size standards used in government programs and contracting. A link to the current SBA’s Office of Advocacy guidance follows:
Relevant definitions: Section 541.001 of the TDPSA contains the definitions. Under subsection (19), “personal data” is “any information, including sensitive data, that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. The term includes pseudonymous data when the data is used by a controller or processor in conjunction with additional information that reasonably links the data to an identified or identifiable individual. The term does not include deidentified data or publicly available information.” Under subsection (8), “controllers” are individuals or other persons that, alone or jointly with others, determine the purpose and means of processing personal data.