Saturday, April 30, 2022
[…] To allow Sestak a deduction for losses arising out of forfeited proceeds obtained through illegal activities would undermine public policy by permitting a portion of the forfeiture to be borne by the Government, thus taking the “sting” out of the forfeiture. In this case, Sestak is not entitled to a loss deduction for the proceeds from the real estate sales that Sestak later forfeited pursuant to the forfeiture agreement with the United States.
  • And, yes, Sestak touched just about every “badge of fraud,” and he is liable for the civil fraud penalty under section 6663.

Key Points of Law:

  • Burdens of Proof. The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the Commissioner’s determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), “[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 442 (2001). Petitioner has not introduced credible evidence sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent under section 7491(a) as to any relevant issue in dispute.
  • Gross Income.