Saturday, April 30, 2022
[…] The IRS must establish two elements: (1) that there was an underpayment of tax for each year at issue and (2) that at least some portion of the underpayment for each year was due to fraud. Hebrank v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 640, 642 (1983).
  • Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” As a threshold matter, the IRS must show compliance with section 6751(b)(1).
  • Under section 7491(c), the IRS carries “the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” This burden requires the IRS to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446. The IRS’s burden of production under section 7491(c) includes establishing compliance with section 6751(b)(1). See Chai v.