Friday, March 11, 2022
[…] Rau also offered insufficient information for meal expenses as the records were not prepared contemporaneously and failed to identify a business purpose. And, for her noncash charitable contribution, Rau failed to present objective and credible evidence that the noncash household items that she donated were “in good used condition or better” as is required to qualify for a charitable contribution deduction.

Key Points of Law:

  • Section 162(a) allows the deduction of “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” The term “trade or business” includes performing services as an employee.
  • As a general rule, a cash basis taxpayer deducts expenses for the year of payment.