Sunday, March 27, 2022
[…] Sirius contends that the service it performs is not the decryption of radio signals but the production and broadcasting of radio content, which happens outside Texas.

Key Points of Law:

  • Texas’s franchise tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable entity’s “taxable margin” by the tax rate. Tax Code § 171.002. Determining an entity’s “taxable margin” requires three steps: (1) margin calculation, (2) apportionment, and (3) deductions. Id. § 171.101(a).
  • Margin” is generally a percentage of the taxpayer’s total revenue. § 171.101(a)(1). “Apportioning” margin to Texas is provided by section 171.106, resulting in an “apportioned margin.” The apportioned margin is calculated by multiplying the margin by a fraction, whose “numerator . . . is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state” and whose “denominator . . . is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business.” Id. § 171.106(a). Allowable deductions are then subtracted from the apportioned margin, which yields the entity’s “taxable margin,” to which the tax rate is applied. Id. § 171.101(a)(3).