Friday, August 30, 2019
[…] The Appraisal Review Board scheduled a hearing, but before any evidence was received, dismissed the protest for lack of jurisdiction based on Harvey’s failure to pay any taxes by the February 1, 2017 delinquency deadline.  Harvey filed suit in district court challenging the GCAD’s denial of his agricultural use valuation.  GCAD responded seeking to dismiss the lawsuit because Harvey failed to may any tax payment by February 1, 2017.  The trial court denied GCAD’s motion to dismiss.  GCAD appealed.

Applicable Law

Texas Tax Code Section 42.08 provides that “the pendency of an appeal…does not affect the delinquency date for the taxes on the property subject to the appeal.”  Before the delinquency date of the property owner must pay taxes on the subject property, calculated as follows:  The amount of taxes the owner must pay is the lesser of: (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; (2) the amount of