Friday, May 5, 2017
[…] 1. Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy
    of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing
    contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest
    of the child;”
  1. The Texas Family Code §153.251(b) elaborates on the policy of Texas
    to “encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for
    periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing
    relationship between each parent and child.”
  1. Texas Family Code §153.253 provides: “The court shall render
    an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as
    possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work
    schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the
    possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule
    of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”

Airline Employee Schedule

(c) Variable Schedule

The Court finds that FATHER is currently employed as an airline pilot with
______________ Airlines and, due to his work and flight schedule, he is
currently unable to exercise predictable periods of possession occurring