Friday, May 5, 2017
[…] the Standard Possession Schedule is in the “best interest of the
child.”

However, for many airline employees that schedule is not compatible for
someone who has an airline employees’ work schedule. In today’s
blog, we will tackle what rights an airline employee has in regard to
child custody and visitation during a
Texas Divorce.

Airline Employee Possession Schedules

If Parents Can Agree

The easiest solution is if parents can agree then just about any customized
schedule can be worked out to accommodate the airline employee.

Texas Family Code §153.255 states that “the court may render
an order for period of possession of a child that vary from the standard
possession order based on the agreement of the parties.”

If the case is settled without mediation a judge may still overrule a parent’s
schedule. One way to ensure that this does not happen is to settle the
case in mediation.

I have listed a suggested airline employee schedule from the Advanced Family
Law Conference further down.