Friday, May 5, 2017
[…] Under the family code:

  1. Texas Family Code §153.002 provides: “The best interest of the
    child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining
    the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
  1. Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy
    of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing
    contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest
    of the child;”
  1. The Texas Family Code §153.251(b) elaborates on the policy of Texas
    to “encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for
    periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing
    relationship between each parent and child.”
  1. Texas Family Code §153.253 provides: “The court shall render
    an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as
    possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work
    schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the