Friday, May 5, 2017
[…] case in mediation.

I have listed a suggested airline employee schedule from the Advanced Family
Law Conference further down.

If Parent’s Can Not Agree

However, if parents are unable to agree then the case will need to go to
court and a Judge will dictate the terms of possession. As mentioned earlier
it will be necessary to establish that a Standard Possession Order is
not in the best interest of the child. This is something courts are reluctant to do.

However, there are avenues in the family law for making just such an argument.
Under the family code:

  1. Texas Family Code §153.002 provides: “The best interest of the
    child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining
    the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
  1. Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy
    of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing
    contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest
    of the child;”