Petitioners, Willard Belton and Martha-Alexander Belton (Petitioners or Beltons) seeks review pursuant to section 7345(e) …
[…] See I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1)(A). Section 6201(a)(1) directs the Secretary of the Treasury to “assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists . . . are made.” An assessment is made when the IRS makes an entry in its books that the taxpayer owes tax. I.R.C. § 6203; Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004); Baltic v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 178, 183 (2007).
Section 7345(b)(1)(C)—Procedural Requirements. Subparagraph (C) provides two different paths for the IRS to meet the remaining definitional requirements of section 7345(b)(1). The IRS must demonstrate that, with respect to the liabilities underlying the section 7345 certification, either “(i) a notice of lien has been filed pursuant to section 6323 and the administrative rights under section 6320 with respect to such filing have been exhausted or have lapsed, or (ii) a levy is made pursuant to section 6331.” I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1)(C). Either of these paths is sufficient to meet the procedural requirements of subparagraph (C) for a particular year at issue. But, the notice of lien must have been filed “pursuant to section 6323.” I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1)(C)(i); see also I.R.C. § 6323(f).