Here are my first general comments (which I may supplement or revise later):
[…] 8. The defendants’ lawyers have alleged that this pattern of conduct is really relatively small and would not be indicted in the Federal universe. I don’t think that is true. Had this not involved the President of the U.S., this pattern of conduct, including the sheer scope, brazenness and amounts involved, might well have attracted criminal investigation and prosecution resources. Should it be different just because a President is involved at some level?
9. Keep in mind that the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3287, here, (see also blogs here) probably keeps the federal tax evasion statute of limitations from the late 1990s “until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” Beyond that, on the civil side, the statute is open forever for seeking the tax, the fraud penalty and interest on both. See § 6501(c)(1) & (c)(2), here.
from Texas Bar Today https://ift.tt/3AvIqKS
via Abogado Aly Website
No comments:
Post a Comment