Wednesday, June 30, 2021
[…] Therefore, “when the ultimate consumer obtains a defective product through an ordinary sale, the potentially liable sellers are limited to those who relinquished title to the product at some point in the distribution chain.” Justice Boyd issued a dissenting opinion, in which Justice Devine joined.

Analyses in both the majority and dissenting opinions focused on language in Tex.Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(3), which defines a “seller” under the Texas Products Liability Act (“Act”) as a “person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.) The bolded terms in the preceding sentence are not defined within the Act.

Image by Free-Photos from Pixabay

Image by Free-Photos from Pixabay