Monday, October 26, 2020
[…] By contrast, with a breach of contract or personal injury lawsuit, the years gone by without the plaintiff taking any legal action would result in dismissal because the complaint was filed too late, outside of that Statute of Limitation period.

With the enforcement of a premarital agreement, though marriage tolls the clock for allowing a spouse to sue and enforce the premarital agreement decades after the agreement was entered into. A special limitation period exists for premarital agreements under the Texas Family Code Section 4.008:

“LIMITATION OF ACTIONS. A statute of limitations applicable to an action asserting a claim for relief under a premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the parties to the agreement. However, equitable defenses limiting the time for enforcement, including laches and estoppel, are available to either party.”

Consequently, arguments that premarital agreement enforcement should be time-barred are only available in equity. Those equitable defenses include:

  1. Latches because of the spouse’s unreasonable delay in seeking premarital agreement enforcement.