Friday, October 30, 2020
[…] No matter how many times the conversation surfaced over the years, verbalizing a mutual desire to cancel the contract does not make it happen.

Mutual countervailing actions are also insufficient to revoke a premarital agreement. For example, the spouses’ decision to use separate funds to satisfy the mortgage on their marital home does not, in and of itself, terminate the premarital agreement. Even if it provides the separate property shall never be used to pay community debt. As a rule, neither oral modifications nor oral revocations are valid.

Texas Family Code Section 4.005 controls amendments and revocations of premarital agreements:

"After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties.  The amended agreement or the revocation is enforceable without consideration."

Spouses who have been married for years might want to amend, revoke, or replace their old contract with a new agreement. For example, if the economically dependent spouse will not get a fair benefit upon divorce or probate, this causes strife.