Tuesday, April 30, 2019
[…] With this guiding principle, the AG looked to dictionary definition of both “agriculture” and “crops” and noted the broad nature of each term.  “Thus, from the ordinary meaning of the words, an ‘agricultural crop’ may include a wide variety of products,” said the AG.

Additionally, the AG looked to the statutory definitions of the term “agriculture” in Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code.  Section 36.001(19) defines “agriculture” broadly, including the clauses relevant here, “the practice of floriculture, viticulture, silviculture, and horticulture, including the cultivation of plants in containers or nonsoil media, by a nursery grower” and “planting cover crops, including cover crops cultivated fro transplantation.”