Wednesday, October 17, 2018
[…] Section 17.50(c) does not state whether a party wishing to recover attorney fees or court costs under its provision must file with the court a request for such fees and costs in a motion or pleading or any other document. Section 17.50(c) simply states: “On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.” Also, section 17.50(c) is not an affirmative defense, so it need not be pleaded. See O’Shea v. International Business Machines Corp., 578 S.W.2d 844, 848 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.).