Wednesday, October 17, 2018
[…] Fire Ins. Co., 756 S.W.2d 801, (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, no writ) (“[F]indings prerequisite to an award of attorney fees under section 17.50(c) must be made by the court and not by the jury.”); see also Schlager v. Clements, 939 S.W.2d 183, 190 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, (holding the question whether a suit is groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith under section 17.50(c) “is a question of law for the trial court”).

But don’t you have to specifically plead that you seek attorney fees and the statutory basis for an attorney fees award? Not always. For example, section 17.50(c) is similar to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 27.009(b), which states: “If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” Chapter 27 does not require the party responding to an Anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss to first amend its answer to include a request for an award of attorney fees pursuant to Chapter 27 before the court may award attorney fees to the respondent.