Friday, March 23, 2018
[…] There is a lot to unpack there, and I haven’t had time to study the opinion.  I therefore offer for now only the Court’s syllabus of the opinion (not the opinion itself, but probably as good a discussion other than the opinion as available right now).

Between 2004 and 2009, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) intermittently investigated petitioner Marinello’s tax activities. In 2012, the Government indicted Marinello for violating, among other criminal tax statutes, a provision in 26 U. S. C. §7212(a) known as the Omnibus Clause, which forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . .obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede,the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code].”