Originally published by Chris Halgren.
[…] - Section 85.321, which provides that an owner of an interest in property or production that “may be damaged” by another party who is committing “waste”[4] “Waste” includes “drowning with water a stratum or part of a stratum that is capable of producing oil or gas or both in paying quantities.” See Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 85.046(a)(2). // may file suit to recover damages or any other relief available “at law or in equity.”
- Section 85.322, which provides that no suit by or against the RRC “shall impair or abridge or delay a cause of action for damages or other relief” that a land owner or a producer may have for violation of a rule or order of the RRC.
The Ring Court analyzed these statutes under several grammatical and stylistic rules including, among other things, the placement of punctuation and the use of “modal auxiliary verbs.”