Originally published by Law Office of Bryan Fagan.
[…] This agreement is even notarized. I then either relieve or disappoint them by telling them it does not matter. It takes more than a signed notarized agreement to change or obligate someone in regards to child support.
There would need:
- An open an ongoing case
- The agreement would need to meet statutory grounds such as through mediation
- That agreement would then need to be reduced to a Court Order
- That Court Order would need to be signed by a Judge
Can I ask that for Child Reimbursement from the Time I Lost My Job?
Probably not. Under Section 156.401(b) of the Texas Family Code, “A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of:
- the date of service of citation; or
- an appearance in the suit to modify
What this means is that the soonest you can ask for a change is from time you get your EX served with paperwork letting them know you want your child support obligation changed. If you let time go by unless your EX agrees your obligation amount is only changeable as described above.