Originally published by Beth Graham.
[…] RSL’s filing of a declaratory judgment action and making the Individuals parties to it when the Individuals agreed with RSL’s position did not evidence an existing dispute between them subject to arbitration. Further, like the builder in G.T. Leach, RSL asserted claims against the Individuals because it was procedurally necessary in order to preserve certain rights. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §37.006(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”). MetLife and Morris argue RSL’s inclusion of the Individuals proves RSL knew it was seeking to terminate some of the Individuals’ rights.