Thursday, April 7, 2016
[…] If a crosswalk is equipped with traffic lights, pedestrians must only cross when they are facing a green light (unless that signal is a sole green arrow). If the intersection is equipped with a pedestrian control signals, the pedestrian may only cross when facing a “Walk” signal.

Texas Laws on Pedestrian Crossings

Pedestrians must yield the right of way to vehicles any time they are attempting to cross anywhere other than a marked crosswalk or unmarked crosswalk located at an intersection.

§ 552.005 (b) of the Texas Transportation Code states that “Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, a pedestrian may cross only in a marked crosswalk.” This means that pedestrians are still free to cross the street (when safe) at any point between intersections if at least one of the two adjacent intersections is not controlled by a signal.