Originally published by John Floyd.
[…] Federal prosecutors petition to seize $15 million of legitimate funds obtained from two other companies Ms. Luis owned—money made outside of the alleged Medicare conspiracy.
Prosecutors would argue that the seizure was proper to prevent her from disposing of assets that could be used to later satisfy a forfeiture order, should she be found guilty. As an added benefit, this strategy would keep Ms. Luis penniless to keep her from mounting a strong defense against the charges they had leveled against her. This was made evident when the Government filed a civil action under 18 U.S.C. § 1345 to seize all of Ms. Luis’s assets, regardless of how they were obtained.
Section 1345 provides that if “a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a result of [fraud] or property which is traceable to” fraud, the Government can petition the court to (A) “enjoin such alienation or disposition of property” or (B) obtain “a restraining order to prohibit” the alienation “of any such property or property of equivalent value …”
Government Strategy Prevented Retaining Legal Counsel of Choice