Friday, April 28, 2023
[…] The post Anti-Poaching Agreements May Leave Employers with Egg on their Face appeared first on Dallas Employment Lawyer Blog.



from Texas Bar Today https://ift.tt/FYrADkp
via Abogado Aly Website

Monday, April 3, 2023

Update on Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act and Tax Crimes

Caveat: Although authored and published on 4/1/23, this blog is not an April Fool’s Joke.

I have written before about the Wartime Suspension of
Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 USC  § 3287, here, that suspends certain
criminal statutes of limitations while “the United States is at war or Congress has
enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described
in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).” The statutes of limitations are suspended in relevant part for crimes “(1) involving fraud or
attempted fraud against the United States
or any agency thereof in any manner,
whether by conspiracy or not.” My blogs on this subject discussing the potential