Thursday, November 24, 2022
[…] Id. An “operator” as “[a] person who actively guides, drives, pilots, or steers tangible personal property.” Id.

However, the presumption in Rule 3.294(c)(3) may be overcome and both the charges for tangible personal property and operator considered a charge for a service when the facts show that the customer never gained possession of the equipment. See Comptroller’s Decision No. 44,228 (2007).

 

[3] See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.006(c) (“Sale for Resale”) (“A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of performing a service not listed as a taxable service . . . .”), 151.058 (Property Used to Provide Taxable Services and Sales Price of Taxable Services) (“A person performing services taxable under this chapter is the consumer of machinery and equipment used in performing the services.”).

 

[4] See 34 Tex. Admin.