Wednesday, August 31, 2022
[…] The DSM is the standard reference for mental disorders, and because the ADA definition of disability begins with “a physical or mental disorder” it was not hard to see that gay, lesbian, bisexual, transsexual and other people might claim that the ADA prohibited discrimination against them based on questions of sexuality. This was morally abhorrent to many legislators and so the ADA was written with a specific exclusion from the definition of disability for homosexuality and bi-sexuality (42 U.S.C. §12211(a) and for “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders” (42 U.S.C. §12211(b)(1)).