Wednesday, August 31, 2022
[…] The ADA has a specific exclusion from the definition of disability for homosexuality and bi-sexuality (42 U.S.C. §12211(a) and for “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders” (42 U.S.C. §12211(b)(1)). Although these were treated differently in the statute, both exclusions appear to be based on the fear that employers and others would not be able to exclude LGBTQ people based on issues of sexuality.²

To understand the importance of Williams v.