Wednesday, March 31, 2021
[…] Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(9).  The mother argued the grandmother had not alleged standing under that section. The grandmother argued her affidavit was incorporated into her petition and the affidavit stated she had raised the child from 2017 until 2020.

The trial court ultimately found the grandmother had not met the burden of proof to show standing under either section and dismissed the petition. The grandmother appealed.

Grandmother Appeals Dismissal of Her Suit

The grandmother argued the trial court erred in finding she did not have standing under § 102.003(a)(9).  This section allows someone who “had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months” ending within the 90 days before the petition was filed to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.