Originally published by Staff.
[…] For instance, 21 C.F.R. §131.170 stipulates that eggnog contains specified: (1) dairy ingredients, (2) egg yolk-containing ingredients, and (3) nutritive carbohydrate sweeteners. The guidance further states that: “Eggnog is a milk product consisting of a mixture of milk or milk products of at least 6.0 percent butterfat, at least 1.0 percent egg yolk solids, sweetener, and flavoring. Emulsifier and not over 0.5 percent stabilizer may be added.” It also differentiates “eggnog” from “eggnog flavored milk,” which has lower allowances for butterfat and the other ingredients.
Interestingly, 21 C.F.R. §131.170(e)(4) only allows for “[c]olor additives that do not impart a color simulating that of egg yolk, milkfat, or butterfat.” In addition, the FDA guidance indicates that adulterated foods are not in compliance with the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and plainly states that: “The addition of yellow color may serve to adulterate the products under 403(b) of the Act since the use of such color would make the