Wednesday, January 31, 2018
[…] The Port unsuccessfully negotiated the purchase of 75 acres of property owned by Violet Dock Port, Inc., LLC (the “Landowner”) which utilized the property to layberth and service oceangoing ships for the United States Navy.  The Port subsequently expropriated the property under the quick-take expropriation provisions of LA. R.S. 19:141, et seq., for a purported compensation of $16 million.

The Court examined the Landowner’s argument that the expropriation violated  La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(6), known as the “business enterprise clause.”  This clause prohibits an expropriation if performed “for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise.”    The Landowner argued that the Port’s purpose to expropriate the property was to take the Landowner’s revenue stream from its contracts with the U.S. Navy or to halt competition with the Landowner’s cargo operations.