Friday, July 29, 2016
[…] Federal Kidnapping: The Lindbergh Act

Kidnappings are frequently high-profile news events because of the nature of the crime. In a country that prides ourselves on freedom, the theft and confinement of another human being is a particularly heinous offense. The most notable example is the abduction and murder of the famous aviator Charles Lindbergh’s son in 1932. It captured the attention of the entire country for years and even prompted Congress to create the Federal Kidnapping Act, also known as the Lindbergh act. 18 U.S.C. §1201.

Under federal law, a kidnapping occurs when a person “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . .” 18 U.S.C. §1201(a). This intentionally broad definition includes virtually any unlawful restriction of liberty, through fraud or force, for the purpose of gaining some reward or objective.